Follow Me on Pinterest  
Call:1800-525-466

Privacy policy

JC Limousines (JCL) respects the privacy of our customers, agents and associates and protects your personal information. JCL complies with the National Privacy Principals (NPPs) as implemented under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ('Privacy Act'), which came into effect on 21 December 2001. The Privacy Act established a national scheme for the handling of personal information by private sector organisations. The NPPs are the minimum privacy standards.

This Privacy Policy outlines how JCL safeguards the privacy of your personal information in compliance with the privacy laws. The scope of the principles set out in our Privacy Policy extends to any personal information you give to us in person, through the telephone, via our Website or pursuant to any other arrangement.

Collection of your personal information
JCL only collect personal information from you, whoare necessary for conducting our business, providing our goods to you and meeting our legal obligations. JCL collects personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

JCL take reasonable steps to ensure that you know why JCL are collecting your personal information, what JCL use it for, to whom JCL disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy.

Generally, JCL may collect personal information about you when you meet with us in person, contact us by telephone, facsimile or e-mail, correspond with us by mail or when you request further information about our goods through our website.

Generally, JCL only collects personal information from our website when you provide it to us voluntarily, for example when you complete an electronic form requesting further details about our goods.

Occasionally, while acting on your behalf JCL may collect personal information about you from a third party such as organisations with which you may have dealings, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
JCL endeavour to use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which JCL has collected it. The primary purpose of collection may relate to the provision of our goods or marketing our goods to you.

Sometimes it may be necessary to use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose, which is related to the primary purpose of collection, such as generating bills and reminder notices or providing our newsletter to you.

JCL do not disclose or sell personal information JCL collect and hold to third parties in order to allow them to directly market their products and services to you.

Securing your personal information
JCL will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which JCL holds from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To protect your personal information, JCL has implemented physical, computer and network, communications and personnel security measures. Locks and a monitored alarm system secure our office and data storage facilities. Authorised users who have been issued passwords and specific user identifiers can only gain access to our computer system.

JCL takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed by us. JCL have in place systems for destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer required, such as shredding of paper documents that contain such information.

Accessing your personal information
Subject to the exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information that JCL hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

JCL will deal with your request within a reasonable time. JCL may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving the personal information JCL hold about you and providing you with a copy of it.

In the event that JCL deny you access to your personal information, JCL will provide reasons for our decision to do so.

Our contact details
If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: 1800 JCLIMO
E-mail: legal@jclimousines.com.au

Amendment to privacy policy
JCL reserves the right to amend our Privacy Policy as and when it becomes necessary.

Acceptance and changes to Terms and Conditions of Use
You acknowledge and accept that your use of this website indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use, the Intellectual Property Rights Notice and the Privacy Statement.

These Terms of Use replace any other terms of use for this website published on this website to date. JCL may at any time vary the Terms of Use by publishing variations on this website. You accept that by doing this, JCL have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

Termination
If, in our reasonable opinion, you breach any of these Terms of Use, JCL may suspend, terminate or limit your access to this website and terminate the Terms of Use effective immediately.

If any of these Terms of Use are invalid or unenforceable, the relevant term will be struck out and the remaining terms will remain in force. If JCL does not act in relation to a breach by you of these Terms of Use, this does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

Governing law
This notice and the information on this site and all matters relating thereto are governed by and are to be construed according to the laws applicable in the State of New South Wales, Commonwealth of Australia. The parties irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales, Australia and the courts of appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning these Terms of Use.